Latest News

ALERT!  – DACA PROGRAM TO END!!

The Attorney General announced today, Sept 5, 2017 that DHS will gradually terminate the DACA program and will no longer accept new applications for initial DACA after today.  Most importantly however, is that those who currently have DACA that is set to expire between now and March 5, 2018, can file for one last two year renewal of their status, but the application must be filed no later than October 5, 2017.
Therefore, if you have DACA at present, and are going to expire no later than March 5, 2018, you should be filing for your extension right away !
In addition, effective immediately, DHS will no longer adjudicate any requests pending or otherwise, for Advanced Parole based upon DACA status. Any pending requests will be returned along with the filing fees.

Please contact our office immediately if you need assistance to renew your DACA application before the October 5, 2017 deadline! 

 

===================================================================================

WAIVERS FOR OVERSTAYS STILL IN U.S. MAY BE ABLE TO FILE WITHIN US

Recently, USCIS (Immigration) updated their rules regarding the Provisional Unlawful presence waiver. Now expanded it. If you were turned away previously by your attorney, check back again now as these new rules went into effect on August 29, 2016!!

In summary, those people who have overstayed a visa or otherwise been unlawfully present in the United States for more than six months will be rendered inadmissible to the United States should they depart the U.S.  This bar is triggered after one departs from the United States, so, under the current law, one can only apply for a waiver of this particular bar if they are outside the United States.  This ground, (and this ground only) of inadmissibility can be waived by filing a prospective waiver application with USCIS here in the United States, before departing the country (and thus, triggering the bar).  It is also important to note that this rule only applies to waiver application to waive this particular issue, and not for other waivers.  If you have a spouse or parent who is a lawful permanent resident or citizen, you may qualify for this waiver.  If you think you have been illegally in the United States for more than six months, or more than one year, and think you might qualify to apply for such a waiver, remember that this rule is not yet in effect. For more information, contact our office for a consultation.

Please visit our site again to see the latest information on new INS rules, regulations, and procedures. If you have any questions on recent provisions of the immigration law, feel free to contact us.